Privacy Policy

Posted by .

  • Privacy Policy

Introduction :

Y salon Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and it is very important to us, which is why we have never nor will in the future sell your information to any third parties ever. This privacy policy will outline how we use and collect and protect your data. If you sign up to our newsletter you have the right to unsubscribe at any time by following the link at the end of every newsletter.

This privacy policy applies to you if sign up in salon or through our website or over the phone, online through our mobile applications or interface with us on social media platforms,

Who we are?

Y salon Ltd is an independent hair salon that provides services including hair cutting, colouring, t exturising, hair extensions, treatments, and retail.

Purpose and legal basis for processing your data

  •     name
  •     address
  •     email address
  •     telephone number
  •     date of birth /age /age range
  •     gender
  •     health information (in relation to your hair appointment )

Purpose and legal basis for processing your data

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer required. We will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Where we request sensitive personal data for you (i.e. health or medical data) the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purses of the processing. you are free to withdraw at any time.

Sources of personal data

We will receive your personal data when you provide them to us yourself when you complete a client registration form in salon or the sign up form via the website. over the phone as well as some level of paper record keeping.We also receive personal data about you from third parties. Third parties who provide us with your personal data include:

booking agents such as Treatwell, Ne Offers and others who transfer your personal data to us when you purchase a service from them that’s prepaid for a hair service appointment

Facebook Inc, who if you have consented, transfer personal data to us when you register for one of our services/events using your facebook account

We will combine any personal data about you that we receive from you, from other companies in a y salon Ltd data base

How we use your personal data

All personal data we collect from you will be used in accordance with the current data protection law and this Privacy Policy.

     Based on your consent for the following services :

     to collect specific data (name, address,email, contact number, dob) that is required to enter           into a contract to sell a product or service

     to send you marketing communications with news of promotions /new product ranges/hair col       lections/upcoming events

     to engage in communication with you to cancel,reschedule,confirm or remind you of an appointment

     to inform you if your stylists is unavoidably unavailable for your appointment.

     to take a payment for services

     to collect health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and potentially highlight areas    that products and services may cause issues to clients because of their health

     to ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice

     hold for insurance services

     hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.

     store customer records.

     to process your competition entries and your survey or voting information and to notify you if you have won,    to confirm delivery of prize or for other related purposes;

     for market research and statical analysis and analyse the use of our Services so that we can improve them.

Who is processing my data?

Y salon Ltd, unit 18 Eldon Garden, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RA are the data controller and process your personal information for the purpose laid out in this privacy notice. We will share your personal data with the data processors that help us to provide the services. Any data processors with whom we share your personal data are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal data for any purpose other than to provide services for us and to assist in troubleshooting for Y salon ltd . We will always ensure that any data processors with whom we share your personal data are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws

Your rights as an individual

If your personal data is held by Y salon Ltd you hold particular rights over it. When you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time using the unsubscribe option or by contacting Y salon Ltd directly on info@ysalon.co.uk

You also have the right;

to be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected. to access your personal data and information on how your information is used after it has been gathered

to have personal data corrected if its incomplete, inaccurate or out of date.

to request the removal or deletion or personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

to object to direct marketing from us.

to restrict the way that we process your personal data.

request that we provide your personal data to you or a third party in a structured readable format

How long do we keep your data?

Y salon ltd retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Y salon Ltd are required under tax laws to keep your personal details for a minimum of 7 years. Where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information

the criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:

Where there is legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal i information.

where processing is necessary for the establishment, excercise or defence of legal claims.

Consequences of not providing your personal information to Y salon Ltd.

In the event that you want to purchase product or services for Y salon Ltd certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. Y salon will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information. As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information: however, we will be unable to provide certain products or services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your personal data.

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorised person or inappropriate access, internal or external. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel in the salon. employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access the the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the salon.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by Y salon Ltd (or third parties used by Y salon Ltd) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and y salon Ltd

Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire [GG8] , SK9 5AF +44 (0) 303 123 1113